Common Foot Problems
March 8, 2010 by orthotics
Filed under Ask The Experts, Foot Care Articles
Foot problems are a common occurrence. At one time or another just about everyone will experience either pain or discomfort in their feet. While there are some things that can be done to minimize or prevent problems, they are still likely to occur simply because we use our feet all the time and they bear a lot of weight. Wearing shoes made of quality materials and with adequate support and solid construction can make a big difference. Visiting ones podiatrist as soon as major problems arise is a good idea and wearing shoes which are the correct size can also lessen the likelihood of foot problems. In this article we will discuss some common foot problems. We will first list a number of them and then follow that up with a more in-depth discussion of a few of them.
Arthritis, tendinitis in the Achilles heel, pain in the ankles, burning feet, athletes foot, foot ulcers, gout, Morton’s toe, neuropathy and heel fissures are all common foot problems. These affect million of people. Individuals may not only suffer from one of these conditions but multiple ones. This can mean that a person has extreme pain every time that they walk. In these cases and in most cases of severe foot pain, a visit to the podiatrist may be in order. When that is not possible, there are some over-the-counter (or internet) options that may work to alleviate pain. Now, let’s take a little closer look at some of the common foot ailments we listed above.
Plantar Fasciitis: Plantar fasciitis is a very common problem that affects the heel and the arch. It is the result of small tears in the plantar fascia. This condition can cause a lot of pain, discomfort and stiffness. To treat it, an individual may use arch supports or orthotics. Wearing custom made orthotics is usually the best choice. Anti-inflammation and pain medication may also be helpful.
Neuroma: This is a condition where irritation in the nerves occurs and causes swelling. The nerve may thicken and cause discomfort and pain. This often times affects the ball area of the foot.
Hammer Toes: Hammer toes are another pretty common foot condition. Individuals who have them essentially have a deformed toe. This is due to an imbalance in the tendons.
Achilles Tendinitis: Tendinitis of the Achilles is another condition of that affects the foot area and which can be very painful. It is essentially the case of an inflamed Achilles tendon. Over time, if it is not properly treated, the tendon take may become thicker and bumps or nodules may form on it. Eventually, if nothing is done, this can lead to the tearing of the tendon.
This would obviously be quite painful and cause some serious problems. Surgery would be needed to repair a burst or ruptured Achilles tendon. This can be very costly and will require a cast and therapy. To avoid this, it is important to seek proper treatment and care. In this case, the saying is true, “an ounce of prevention is worth a pound of cure.”
Arch Support for Flat Feet
March 1, 2010 by orthotics
Filed under Ask The Experts, Foot Care Articles
Arch Support for Flat Feet
Flat feet can be very uncomfortable and painful. Individuals who suffer from them may choose to use arch supports to help relieve some of the pain and take pressure off the arches and the ligaments and tendons that support them. Arch supports can be purchased over-the-counter or they can be made by a doctor to specifically fit ones feet. Obviously, the former will be much less expensive and they can be purchased and in an individual’s possession much faster then if a person were to go to a doctor and have them made. For individuals who need immediate support buying arch supports for flat feet online or over-the-counter, may be a good short term option. However, it may eventually be necessary to have them custom made. Many of the newer arch supports for flat feet work very well and can provide individuals who need them, the proper support to minimize pain and discomfort.
Because most shoes do not offer adequate support, it may be necessary to purchase arch supports. Add poor construction and inexpensive materials used by many shoe manufacturing company with constant walking and the natural pounding of the feet and subsequently, foot pain develops. In order for individuals to be able to function as optimally as possible, it may be necessary to reinforce the shoe and arch supports can often do just that.
When the tibialis posterior tendon stretches or the ligaments which support the foot’s arch are stretched, flat feet may be the result. This may also happen if there are tears in the ligaments or tendons in the feet. This can be quite painful and make it difficult for individuals to walk and function normally. Depending on the severity of the condition and the cause, a doctor may prescribe a number of different treatments. For individuals who don’t have flat feet due to torn ligaments or tendons, arch supports may be all that is needed.
When the ligaments or tendons are only stretched but not torn, arch supports can provide individuals with some relief. Therefore, it is important for individuals who believe that they have flat feet to be examined by a podiatrist when possible. If it is not, a careful self examination of the feet and consideration of all symptoms may be all that is necessary. However, a podiatrist will be able to make a definitive prognosis on whether or not a person actually suffers from flat feet. There are test that they will perform and put the patient through, to make this determination. If individuals aren’t able to afford a visit to a podiatrist, but believe that they have flat feet, purchasing and using arch supports is one good option to try, If they do not fix the problem, at least one treatment option has been eliminated.
Once it has been definitively determined that a person has flat feet, they may be prescribed some type of treatment to decrease inflammation. They may also be asked to rest so that any ligaments or tendon injuries can heal. They will then likely be given some type of arch supports. Taken together, this can alleviate a lot of the pain and discomfort associated with flat feet.
Extracorporeal Shock Wave Therapy in Miami Florida
August 20, 2009 by orthotics
Filed under Ask The Experts, Foot Care Articles
Extracorporeal Shock Wave Therapy (ESWT) or Extra Corporeal Activation Technique (EPAT) in Miami Florida
Footcare Express of Miami, Florida, provides to its patients a breakthrough solution to alleviate pain in the feet. This non-invasive procedure in which shock waves are used is known as Extra-Corporeal Shock Wave Therapy (ESWT) or also known as Extra Corporeal Activation Technique (EPAT).
This procedure has been used to treat over 2.5 million patients. This non-surgical treatment involves the delivery of sound energy or shock waves to affected areas of the body triggering the body’s own natural repair mechanisms and stimulating healing.
This treatment is performed when a therapeutic flow of energy is transferred directly to the ailing area through a handheld applicator used by the physicians at Footcare Express. This highly effective treatment may yield complete results after 3-4 sessions, each lasting less than 5-10 minutes and scheduled 7-10 days apart.
At Footcare Express, our goal is to help you conquer pain as we have done for professional athletes all over the country. We understand how frustrating it is when you have tried everything from multiple steroid injections to medications, splints, braces, strapping, taping with little to no relief. Extracorporeal Shock Wave Therapy (ESWT) or Extra Corporeal Activation Technique (EPAT) is the non-invasive solution for conditions not helped by anti-inflammatory or immobilization devices.
What are the benefits of ESWT or EPAT for you?
No surgical risks, no downtime, no time and money wasted on treatments that don’t work. Extracorporeal Shock Wave Therapy or Extra Corporeal Activation Technique (EPAT) is proven, effective pain relief and the healthcare professionals at Footcare Express are here to help you with your pain or injury.
ESWT or EPAT offers PAIN RELIEF & RESTORATION of MOBILITY in:
• TENDON Injuries
• LIGAMENT Injuries
• MUSCLE Pain
• Delayed BONE Healing / Stress Fractures
• JOINT disease such as Osteoarthritis
Contact us to schedule an appointment or learn more about ESWT or EPAT therapy NOW! Phone: 877.687.3338
Choosing the Right Orthotic
April 19, 2009 by orthotics
Filed under Ask The Experts, Foot Care Articles
How to Choose the Right Prefabricated Orthotic

There are many different types prefabricated arch supports and inserts to choose from in today’s marketplace. Each of these over-the-counter products promises to be “band-aids” and relieve pain and discomfort for foot, knee, leg, hip and back pain. The balancing act here is the middle of the road individual who requires cushioning but some support. In these instances, fit and feel is always the best litmus test. This is the trial and error of the prefabricated arch supports and insoles. A person must know how they feel the most accommodated, whether it is a high arch they need or a low arch or whether they feel more comfortable with lots of cushion or hardly any at all. And then there are the multiple combinations of all of the above that are commonly found in stores and available to consumers.
Therefore, it is important to know your foot type when choosing the correct prefabricated arch support or insert. Some of these products are firm or rigid where others are soft or flexible. Individuals who have flat and flexible type feet are generally more comfortable with products that provide some type of arch support. Flat feet normally tend to be due to overpronation, which may be a case where the foot is absorbing too much shock and lacking support. The pronated foot is one in which the heel bone angles inward and the arch tends to collapse. A “knock-kneed” person has overly pronated feet. This flattens the arch as the foot strikes the ground in order to absorb shock when the heel hits the ground, and to assist in balance during mid-stance. If habits develop, this action can lead to foot pain as well as knee pain, shin splints, achilles tendinitis, posterior tibial tendinitis, and plantar fasciitis. Prefabricated arch supports and insoles for these types of persons are usually designed with some firmness in the arch area of the foot to provide some support and stability in the arch area of the foot.
In contrast, Individuals who have high arch and inflexible feet are more comfortable with products that provide mostly cushion. These types of feet are generally more rigid and tend to be more supinated. Supination (or underpronation) is the insufficient inward roll of the foot after landing. This places extra stress on the foot and can result in iliotibial band syndrome of the knee, Achilles tendinitis, plantar fasciitis. Usually, a person who has a very high arch foot lacks that ability to absorb shock, therefore, they are more comfortable with products that are much softer and provide more cushioning.
The above should be used as a guide. Prefabricated arch supports and insole use with different footwear can also be a factor. It is always best to consult with an expert for the most appropriate product for the best results.
Our First Steps – Flat Feet
April 14, 2009 by orthotics
Filed under Ask The Experts, Foot Care Articles
I often hear people tell me that they have the “flattest feet” or their feet are “flat as a board”. In truth, the only people that truly have normal “flatfeet” are infants.
Flatfoot may be defined as an absence of the arch upon standing or walking. It is often associated with excessive inward “rolling” of the foot known as pronation. It is well accepted that children under the age of 7-10 years normally do not possess a significant arch or one that resembles the average adult foot. James Losito, D.P.M., Professor of Biomechanics at Barry University and a team physician for the Miami Heat, University of Miami and Barry University Intercollegiate Athletic Programs and Medical Director for Pro-Tech Sports Medicine, has had lots of experience with care of common pediatric pathologies. ” It is for this reason, that pain and function be emphasized rather than the cosmetic appearance of the foot when determining if a child’s foot is abnormally flat,” says Dr. Losito.
Dr. Losito states that a history of fatigue, cramping, pain, excessive shoewear or “sloppy” gait are the most reliable indicators that an abnormality is present. Several different causes of flatfoot exist including, ligamentous laxity, tightness of the Achilles tendon (equinus), muscular weakness or spasticity, and pigeon-toed gait. In the adult, excessive pronation (flattening of the arch) may produce many problems including tendinitis, fascitis, shin splints and stress fractures. Therefore, treatment of a symptomatic pediatric flatfoot should not be ignored. In some cases, treatment such as muscular strengthening or stretching is the key to improving the flatfoot condition. However, in many instances a functional orthotic device may be used in conjunction with exercises or used alone.
For example, children who walk pigeon-toed (intoed) or slew-foot (out-toed) suffer from severe pronation (flattening of the arch) as compensation during gait. A functional foot orthosis helps prevent the excessive pronation, which can lead to a structural flatfoot. In those children who trip, stumble or are clumsy, the orthotic can be fabricated to reduce the degree and severity of the abnormal gait pattern.
Children who suffer from equinus, defined as a tight Achilles tendon almost always suffer from excessive pronation and a flatfoot. This requires rigorous stretching exercises or surgery to eliminate the abnormal force creating the flatfoot. Functional foot orthosis are useful in eliminating any residual pronation and supporting the foot if any permanent structural changes have occurred.
Shoes and functional foot orthosis are not necessary for normal development of the child’s foot. However, when the aforementioned symptoms are present, functional foot orthotic devices are a proven and successful option that families can benefit from to help correct and prevent future problems.
Neuroma Pain: A Common Problem
April 5, 2009 by orthotics
Filed under Ask The Experts, Foot Care Articles
Neuroma pain is typically described as a burning, tingling pain of the forefoot and toes. It can also be felt as an aching or shooting pain in the forefoot. Patients with this problem commonly state that it feels like they are walking on a pebble under their forefoot. The patients usually state that removing their shoes and massaging the forefoot relieve the discomfort. The pain that is present is usually present following a long period of standing, walking, or running.
A neuroma is formed by an enlargement of the sheath surrounding a nerve that runs between the metatarsal bones in the forefoot (just behind the toes). The most common location that this occurs is between the third and fourth metatarsals. Neuromas may also occur between the other metatarsal bones also. The reason that the neuroma is located in this area is that the nerve running between the bones divides here and has two branches one going to each of the toes in front of the metatarsals. It is a chronic inflammatory process that causes the enlargement of the nerve sheath.
A common cause of a neuroma is wearing shoe gear that is too tight. Another common cause of neuromas can be pronation (turning out of the heels) of the foot. The pronation causes a rotation of the metatarsal bones, which can cause pinching of he nerve between the adjacent bones. It is this chronic pinching by either tight shoes or rotation of the bones that causes the enlargement of the nerve sheath. And as the nerve sheath continues to enlarge the pain continues to get worse for the patient.
Prior to seeing a podiatrist a patient may try some of the following to relieve their pain. A patient should first evaluate their shoes. If the shoes are tight, then the patient should replace those shoes with a wider shoe that does not squeeze the foot. A patient may also check the laces on the shoes to make sure they are not tied to tight. A patient may also try to get more supportive shoes that may stop some of the pronation that may be present and adding to the problem. A patient may also choose to try some over the counter pain medication.
Upon seeing a podiatrist the patient should expect a thorough medical and biomechanical evaluation. After the evaluation the podiatrist can treat the neuroma several different ways. Conservative treatments consist of placing pads under the forefoot to take the pressure off of the areas as well as to try and spread the metatarsal bones. These pads can be placed in shoes by themselves or incorporated into a custom orthoitc. The custom orthotic is also designed to control the pronation that may be present. A podiatrist may also want to inject the neuroma. A steroid injection is sometimes utilized to try and stop the inflammatory process that is occurring and causing the pain. Another option is that the podiatrist may try sclerosing the nerve with an alcohol injection. The goal of the sclerosing is to shrink the enlarged nerve sheath. It may a series of several injections prior to seeing any improvement. Finally if all the above treatments have not relieved the patient’s pain the podiatrist may choose to surgically remove the neuroma.
Neuromas are a problem that effect many patients. It is a problem that usually responds to conservative treatment, but in some situations surgical removal is necessary.
What is a Functional Foot Orthoses?
March 19, 2009 by orthotics
Filed under Ask The Experts, Foot Care Articles
What is a functional foot orthoses? By definition, a functional foot orthotic is a device that is contoured to the entire foot and used to reduce abnormal motion or abnormal position of the foot. A functional foot orthoses is also used to control the abnormal motion or abnormal position of the lower extremity that is affected by the position and/or motion of the foot.
Custom functional foot orthotics are essentially shoe inserts that may be prescribed by a Podiatrist, Orthopedist, Chiropractor, or any other health professional with a background in biomechanics. They are specifically designed devices that are worn inside the shoe to control abnormal foot function and/or accommodate painful areas of the foot. They can provide stability for the foot and correct injury-causing imbalances. This may result in a dramatic improvement in foot symptoms and efficiency. Other arch supports and insoles may be considered foot orthotic devices, however, they do not have the same corrective properties as a functional foot orthotic. For a professional to prescribe a functional foot orthotic, they must take a medical evaluation and perform a comprehensive biomechanical examination. It is important for the doctor to take angles of measurement, including structural and functional discrepancies in leg length, ranges of joint motion and evaluation of muscle activity. FootLabs goes one step further with the ability for the prescribing physician to analyze gait through video and computerized gait analysis.
A functional foot orthotic helps to control the movements of the foot known as pronation or supination. Pronation occurs when the heel bone angles inward and the arch collapses, while supination is the opposite. Supination and pronation are a normal part of the gait cycle. They allow the foot to absorb shock and adapt to uneven surfaces. However, too much of these motions may cause injury. Many problems with the feet, legs, knees and hips are caused by excessive pronation or supination. Orthotics may prevent injury or deformity from occurring or halt the progression of existing problems and allow healing to occur. If you suffer from sore hips, knees, shins, arches or metatarsal bones, you may need orthotics. In fact, most everyone can benefit from some type of orthotic. They are very useful in optimizing performance and enhancing comfort for athletes.
Functional foot orthotics can be made from an impression of your foot that capture the contour and alignment of the foot. A mold is generated from the impression and is modified to compensate for angular differences between the forefoot and heel, which can lead to excessive foot motion. A thermoplastic material is either milled or molded to the shape of the corrected impression and this becomes the orthotic. Once the orthotic is formed, various materials can be formed to the form to fabricate an orthotic device that is created according to certain specifications.
Foot orthotics are prescribed for many people including children up to the elderly for various pains and symptoms resulting from a biomechanical foot fault. From the sound of this, one might conclude that these types of foot orthotic devices are a medial necessity, considering the fact that no one has a perfect gait or walk. At Footcare Express, we strive to educate people as to the importance of a proper biomechanical examination and foot care. Our facility is accredited by the PFOLA (Prescription Foot Orthotic Laboratory Association). The PFOLA is the highest recognized certifying body for evaluating orthotic laboratories that produce functional foot orthotics. Footcare Express has been active with other larger wholesale accredited laboratories in the country, to come up with a set of criteria that can assist various insurance companies, physicians, and health organizations in recognizing the need for such medically necessary devices.
It is an educational process. Anyone who wears a functional foot orthotic can attest to their importance and how they have helped them become better and more efficient.
What are the Best Athletic Shoes?
March 2, 2009 by orthotics
Filed under Ask The Experts, Foot Care Articles
At Footcare Express, I am asked all the time “What is the best athletic shoe? It is a question that is asked daily and has many answers. The best shoe depends on fit, comfort, construction, and the type of sports activity.
The function of an athletic shoe is to protect the foot from the many stresses of running, walking or other high impact activities. This function of footwear will help the athlete achieve his or her maximum potential. While in some parts of the world athletes run and participate in sports barefooted, most of us require and benefit from the use of sport specific shoes. The forces and motions that occur in different sports vary greatly. The type of activity that you are using them for should determine shoe purchases. For example, you would not want to buy a basketball shoe for running and visa versa. Walking and running shoes function best in a straight line where a tennis or basketball shoe requires lateral or side-to-side movements.
The majority of athletic shoes are not well designed. There are many shoes that have inflexible soles. This can cause calf muscles to work harder and can contribute to Achilles Tendonitis. If the shoe is too flexible in the midsole or they flex before the point where the toes bend, a stretch in the plantar fascia can occur and contribute to foot strain. This can be commonly referred to as Plantar Fasciitis. There are many top name companies that are cutting out the midsole of the shoe to make it lighter, however, the long term or even in some cases, the short term effects, can result in strains in the feet. Other things to look out for are inadequate support in the rearfoot or lack of room in the forefoot and poor shock absorption. In general, the most important factor is feel and fit. The best time to shop for an athletic shoe is at the end of the day when your feet are somewhat larger from the day’s walking. Also, make sure that there is a finger’s width at the front of the shoe. This will help prevent runner’s toe.
When shopping for the perfect shoe, it is also important to go to a place where the sales representative has knowledge of the appropriate footwear that matches the foot type. A person with a low arch needs footwear with a lot of support and good rearfoot control. Whereas, as person with a high arch needs more shock absorption and footwear that has a narrower heel. A wide heel may cause the rearfoot to move around too much in the shoe. A person with a “normal” foot would probably work best with a combination of the control and shock absorption. Believe it or not, most of the high-end athletic shoe companies have various styles of shoes that will accommodate different foot structures.
Shoes are not made to last forever, especially with the rigorous activity we put them through. A shoe’s midsole only lasts so long. The soft materials the are used in the shoe normally compress over a period of time and wear out. Eventually, the materials breakdown and no longer serve the function they once had when they were new. Most doctors will suggest that running shoes be replaced every 350 to 550 miles. This means that if you are running 20 miles a week, you should consider changing very 20 to 25 weeks. Many people feel that if they don’t see the sole wear down, then the shoe is still in good shape. The materials can be worn down without the shoe wear even being noticeable.
So it is very important to wear the proper footwear, especially during sports. Sometimes even the best footwear will not solve or help each person’s condition. At FootLabs, we try to help with these types of questions and create custom inserts for solving those hard to answer questions. Everyone has different make-ups and unique biomechanics. The best athletic shoes are those that are the best for you.
Heel Pain? Arch Pain?
December 1, 2008 by orthotics
Filed under Foot Care Articles
Heel spurs are one of more common problems faced by Podiatric Physicians. A heel spur is a point of excess bone growth on the bottom of the heel. Heel spurs are visible by x-rays. The spur formation usually starts at the heel bone and extends towards the toes.
An even more common problem that is faced by Podiatric Physicians is Plantar Fasciitis. This common heel problem is caused by a partial tearing of the plantar fascia (a dense fibrous connective tissue that connects the heel to the toes) usually at the attachment of the fascia to the heel bone. This partial tear can result in a heel spur, fasciitis, or both.
The most frequent cause of heel pain is an abnormal motion of the foot called pronation. Normally while walking your foot will strike the ground on the heel, then roll forward toward your toes and inward to the arch. Your arch should only dip slightly during this motion. If your heel is rotating outwards too much and your arch is lowering too much then you have excessive pronation. The excess pronation leads to the arch of your foot stretching excessively. It is this extra stretch in the arch that causes the partial tearing of the plantar fascia and the possibility of spur formation.
Other factors that may contribute to plantar fasciitis and heel spurs include a sudden increase in daily activity, increase in weight, or a change in shoes. Dramatic increases in training intensity or duration may cause plantar fasciitis. Shoes that are too flexible in the middle of the arch or shoes that do not bend in the correct location will also increase the amount of tension on the plantar fascia, as will an increase in weight. And it is this increase in tension that leads to the partial tearing of the plantar fascia.
Plantar fasciitis is usually controlled with conservative treatments. About 90% or more of the patients with plantar fasciitis will be controlled with conservative treatments. Conservative treatments consist of: strapping of the feet, combined with a physical therapy program, and anti-inflammatory. One of the main things a patient can do is stretching of the calf muscles and icing to the painful areas on the heels. If the patient improves with the temporary strapping, then the patient would most likely also benefit from an arch support. There are many types of arch supports on the market today. The best arch support is a custom made orthotic which will control the excessive pronation and also support the arch taking the tension off the plantar fascia.The orthotics can then worn in a variety of shoes.
If the patients continue to have pain a physician could choose to do injection therapy, which consist of injecting a small amount of cortisone into the painful area trying to decrease the amount of inflammation present. The patient could receive several injections while still performing the conservative treatment also over a period of several weeks or months.
If the pain still continues for a time period of 6 months or more, despite treatment, the patient may be choose to have a new treatment which uses shock waves. This new treatment is called, Extracorporeal Shock Wave Therapy (ESWT). This innovative, non-surgical treatment involves the delivery of sound energy or shock waves to affected areas of the body triggering the body’s own natural repair mechanisms and stimulating healing. ESWT can be done in the office (low energy) and without the need for anesthetic.
ESWT is a safe and effective treatment option for many kinds of chronic pain associated with tendonitis. The recovery period is shorter than traditional invasive surgery and the procedure eliminates many of the risks associated with traditional surgery. Insurance may cover these treatments; however, it would be best to check with your specialist.
For the remaining small percentage of patients who fail to be relieved of the pain, the patient may choose to have surgical correction. Surgical corrections consist of releasing the part of the plantar fascia from the attachment to the heel bone. This is done to stop the pull of the fascia on the heel bone, thus stopping the pain. The physician may also choose to remove the heel spur at this time also. Following surgical correction it will require the patient to be immobilized for a period of time. The patient will then have the need for rehabilitation later.
In summary heel pain, heel spurs, and plantar fasciitis are common problems that are faced by many patients. It is a problem that can be controlled and managed without surgery for the majority of the patients suffering from heel pain.
Footcare Express: The Nations First One-Stop Footshop
November 24, 2008 by orthotics
Filed under Foot Care Articles
Jose Menuto, 45, an Argentinian real estate contractor and property manager now living in Miami, injured his left leg six years ago while running a 26-mile marathon. “I tried chiropractors, massage therapists, and everything else I could think of, but whenever I ran or felt stressed, my left leg tightened up.” Because Menuto favored his right leg when he ran or walked, he began having problems in his right knee as well.
Then, Menuto saw an advertisement for Footcare Express, the nation’s first “one-stop footshop.” After a thorough high-tech examination by a podiatrist who diagnosed him with shin splints, an inflammation of the muscles where they attach to the bone,
Menuto was fitted for a pair of functional foot orthotics in less thanan hour. “Within two days I was running entirely differently,” Menuto says. “My muscles and ligaments have relaxed in my left leg. I have much more energy, and I now plan to build back up to running 50 miles a week.”
To help athletes, growing children, diabetics, arthritis sufferers and many people with back, leg or hip or knee problems — Footcare Express, a Miami retail store, uses the services of experienced podiatrists to examine a person’s feet, sophisticated video-motion analysis and computerized scanning to identify problem areas, licensed pedorthists to design and fit prescription foot orthotics and modify shoes, and an in-store laboratory to make the devices — all in about an hour.
“Just as the one-hour optical laboratory made it cheaper and much more convenient for people to order eyeglasses, Footcare Express is re-inventing the process of prescribing and making customized foot orthotics,” says Jarett Reinhartz, managing director and co-founder of Footcare Express. “Nobody else in the country has our equipment, our prescription service and our array of athletic and dress shoes, compression hose, support socks, and skin creams and lotions. That’s why we call Footcare Express the nation’s first one-stop footshop.
What’s an Orthotic
Functional foot orthotics are customized rigid or semi- rigid devices inserted into shoes that place the foot in a more functional position and allow it to strike the ground more efficiently, while adding more stability. Foot orthotics relieve pressure points, support the foot more effectively and assure proper alignment of the feet, ankles, knees and legs. In addition to enhancing performance and increasing energy, foot orthotics reduce the risk of injuries.
Footcare Express serves a broad market, ranging from children who need orthotics to correct a gait or walking problem, adults with foot, leg, hip or back pain caused by biomechanical problems or foot disorders, diabetics who need extra foot protection, patients with rheumatoid arthritis, and athletes who put heavy stresses on their feet. A runner, for example, puts as much as three times the normal amount of force from the body’s weight on the feet.
While only a small percentage of the public wears orthotic devices, many more would benefit from wearing them, says Reinhartz. “If you have chronic back pain, knee problems, high arches or flat feet, changing your gait could remedy the pain.”
Don Bailey, Jr., vice president of Don Bailey Carpets in Miami, began wearing orthotics as a professional football player with the Tampa Bay Bucs and the Indianapolis Colts. “When it was time for a new pair, I went to Footcare Express,” says Bailey, who also broadcasts pregame and sideline radio shows for the University of Miami Hurricanes. “They did a wonderful job, with personal treatment and individualized attention. My wife is a marthon runner who was having problems with her heel and hip, and orthotics helped her, too.”
Traditionally, a patient who needed foot orthotics might wait three to six weeks from an initial visit to a physician to receiving the orthotic device, manufactured from a plaster cast at a lab in another city or state. The cost would be $300 to $1,000, plus professional fees.
An hour-long process
In contrast, Footcare Express completes the process in about an hour, using sophisticated laser scanners and CAD-CAM technology to make the prescribed orthotics at a total cost of $200 to $450. “It’s a different mindset than going to a doctor’s office,” says Reinhartz. “Our store has it all.” Footcare Express has won praise from foot care professionals, as well as its clients. “I am very pleased with the foot orthotics they produce,” says James Losito, D.P.M., professor at the School of Podiatric Medicine at Barry University. “They keep physicians involved in their business, and I approve of their techniques. Their prices are very fair and their products have met with excellent patient compliance.”
Reinhartz projects first year sales of $350,000 with a staff of three. “Our Miami store is an excellent prototype for the foot orthotics store of the future,” he says. “We hope to expand this concept and open similar stores in other markets in Florida and the rest of the United States.”
The idea of Footcare Express originated with Jarett Reinhartz’ father — Harold Reinhartz, D.P.M., a podiatrist with 29 years experience who dreamed about opening a store for most footcare needs. In 1996, Harold and Jarett Reinhartz, began creating a business plan and exploring the industry.
After researching different markets, it became clear that South Florida would be the best fit for Footcare Express. “Miami’s demographics were exactly what we were looking for — a large marketplace with sports teams, college students and senior citizens,” says Jarett Reinhartz.
A high-tech approach
One of Footcare Express’ distinguishing characteristics is its high-tech approach to correcting foot problems. After a physical examination of the foot, a computerized gait analysis is performed using the new F-Scan equipment. Paper-thin, disposable sensors placed in a person’s shoes feed information into a computer, which generates a three-dimensional image of the reactive forces between the foot and footwear as they occur. Next, a video motion analysis is used to study the person’s gait while walking or lightly jogging on a treadmill.
Finally, a laser scanner generates a three-dimensional computerized image of the feet showing any pressure points or potential problem areas. That computerized file is transmitted to the store’s own orthotics mill, which manufactures the device, according to specifications from a licensed physician, who dispenses custom-designed orthotics and modifies over-the-counter footwear to meet an individual’s needs.
“I enjoy helping people with diabetes, arthritis and other foot problems, as well as the many athletes, children, teenagers and other adults who can benefit from wearing correctly designed footwear,” says Dr. Reinhartz. “When someone is in pain, it’s important to bring them relief as quickly as possible.”
In addition to custom-made functional foot orthodics, Footcare Express offers high-end athletic and comfort shoes such as Saucony, Asics, New Balance, P.W.Minor and Softspots, as well as other foot- related products. The store itself, at 7756 SW 88th Street, was designed by Sandy Samole, president of the Interior Design Association of Florida.
“It’s an ongoing process to keep your feet healthy and working properly,” says Reinhartz. “We’re here to help keep you going strong.”





